Huggins v. Harrison
[…] See In re Detention of Duke, 2013 IL App (1st) 121722 ¶ 24 ("The procedure to follow when answering an amended pleading is not covered by the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, but left to the discretion of the circuit court."). On October 7, 2014, in an agreed-upon order, the court directed defendants to answer the second amended complaint within 45 days. Defendants failed to do so. Therefore, defendants were deemed to have admitted all the allegations in the second amended complaint except the allegations of damages. See 735 ILCS 5/2-610(b) (West 2014). "Every allegation, except allegations of damages, not explicitly denied is admitted, unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of knowledge, or unless the party has had no opportunity to deny." Id.

¶ 57 "The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2014). Before the final judgment, defendants' attorney moved to set aside the default, and the trial court denied the motion.