Hugenberg v. Commonwealth
[…] He may, however, been able to show that it was necessary under the circumstances, or, that use of state facilities was impractical had Defendant sought to use him on the issue of competence. Indeed, state facilities were available as is evidenced by the second competency evaluation and report performed and authored by Martine Turns, Psy.D. Therefore, this Court may not consider the testimony of Dr. Scott Bresler on the issue of competence.
(R. at 154). We cannot conclude this determination was an abuse of discretion.

In relevant part, KRS 31.185, provides:

(1) Any defending attorney operating under the provisions of this chapter is entitled to use the same state facilities for the evaluation of evidence as are available to the attorney representing the Commonwealth. If he or she considers their use impractical, the court of competent jurisdiction in which the case is pending may authorize the use of private facilities to be paid for on court order from the special account of the Finance and Administration Cabinet.

(2) The defending attorney may request to be heard ex parte and on the record with regard to using private facilities under subsection (1) of this section. If the defending attorney so requests, the court shall conduct the hearing ex parte and on the record.

The Kentucky Supreme Court has held that "[i]n order to hire a state-funded private psychologist, the defendant must make the requisite showing that the state facilities were unavailable or that the use of state facilities would be impractical." Commonwealth v.