Huffman v. Scappoose Sch. Dist. No. 1 J
[…] III. Willful Violation of ADEA

Since summary judgment is appropriate for the ADEA Age Discrimination Claim discussed above, summary judgment is also granted to the Defendants on this count.

IV. State Law Age Discrimination Claim

Defendants insist that summary judgment is appropriate for Mr. Powell because Ms. Huffman's state law claim can only apply to her employer. (Mot. for Sum. J. [14] at 7). This reading of the statute is incorrect. Ms. Huffman can bring a state law claim against Mr. Powell in addition to the District. Under ORS 659A.030, it us unlawful to discriminate due to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status or age. The statute provides that:

(1) It is an unlawful employment practice :

[. . .]
(b) For an employer, because of an individual's . . . age if the individual is 18 years of age or older . . . to discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.
[. . .]
(g) For any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.
ORS 659A.030 (emphasis added). Under 659.030(1)(g), Mr. Powell (an employee) and the District (the employer) can both be held liable for conduct in violation of the statute. Therefore, summary judgment is not appropriate for Mr. Powell based purely on the statute's language.