Huffman Asset Mgmt. v. Colter
[…] They argue the San Jacinto address was the only proper address for service because it is "the most recent" address for both entities on file with the Secretary of State. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 5.253(b) (after service in compliance with Section 5.252, the Secretary of State shall send notice "to the most recent address of the entity on file with the secretary of state; . . ."). To make this argument, HAM and Prairie Capital rely on public information reports filed with the Secretary of State listing the San Jacinto address as the address of each entity's principal place of business.