Huffman Asset Mgmt. v. Colter
[…] The Whitney certificates confirm that, after receiving the service of process for HAM and Prairie Capital as each entity's agent for service, the Secretary of State forwarded the notice of process to HAM and Prairie Capital at the addresses of their registered agents and registered offices then on file with the Secretary of State. HAM and Prairie Capital, however, argue the Secretary of State should not have sent the process to the address of their registered agent or registered offices because those addresses were "bad" or "dead" addresses. They contend the language in section 5.253 requiring the Secretary of State's notice of process be "addressed to the most recent address of the entity on file with the secretary of state" means notice must be sent to the last filed address of the entity, regardless of whether that address is where the registered agent may be served. We find this interpretation flawed and decline to apply it here.