Huffman Asset Mgmt. v. Colter
[…] In the event any such process, notice, or demand is served on the Secretary of State, he shall immediately cause one of the copies thereof to be forwarded by registered mail, addressed to the corporation at its registered office. Any service so had on the Secretary of State shall be returnable in not less than thirty (30) days.
See Tex. Bus. Corp. Act, art. 2.11(B) (emphasis added). HAM and Prairie Capital argue section 5.253 removed the requirement that the Secretary of State serve an entity at its registered office with the requirement that the entity be served at "the most recent address of the entity on file with the secretary of state." We disagree. As a preliminary matter, section 5.253 did not replace article 2.11(B). Rather, article 2.11(B) was codified into sections 5.251, 5.252, and 5.253 of the Texas Business Organizations Code. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § Disp. Table 1, Editor's Notes.