Huffman Asset Mgmt. v. Colter
[…] HAM and Prairie Capital assert the address of their respective principal offices is 4201 San Jacinto, #112, Dallas, TX 75204.

The Texas Business Corporation Act requires that all corporations shall "designate and continuously maintain" a registered office and a registered agent. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 5.201. A corporation "may change its registered office, its registered agent, or both by filing a statement of the change. . . ." Id. § 5.202. These provisions impose an affirmative duty on the corporation to ensure the Secretary of State has current and accurate information on the whereabouts of the corporation's registered office and the identity of its registered agent. Tex.