Huffman Asset Mgmt. v. Colter
[…] o The addresses are at an apartment building with secured access; and
o Lorenz was unable to access the building because it was secured.

When their efforts at service failed, the Colters amended their petition. In the first amended petition, the Colters asserted they were unable to serve HAM, Prairie Capital, and Huffman despite using reasonable diligence to serve them through a process server. The Colters further asserted that, under those circumstances, the Secretary of State of the State of Texas may be served as HAM and Prairie Capital's agent for service. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 5.251(1)(B) (the secretary of state is an entity's agent for service of process if "(A) the entity fails to appoint or does not maintain a registered agent in this state; or (B) the registered agent of the entity cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity; . . ."). The Colters then served the Secretary of State as HAM and Prairie Capital's agent for service of process.

The Colters' first amended petition contained the same factual allegations and claims as their original petition.