Huffman Asset Mgmt. v. Colter
[…] See El Paisano Nw. Highway, 2014 WL 1477701, at *2-3; see also Tex. Underground Utils., Inc. v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., No. 01-19-00814-CV, 2021 WL 3356847, at *4 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 3, 2021, pet. denied); Catalyst Partners, Inc. v. BASF Corp., No. 02-10-00377-CV, 2011 WL 2306836, at *1 n.2 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth June 9, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.). The statute provides no basis for requiring the Secretary of State to forward notice to anyone other than an entity's registered agent at entity's registered office. As such, section 5.253's reference to "the most recent address of the entity on file with the secretary of state" necessarily means the most recent address of the entity's registered agent and registered office for service of process. See, e.g., El Paisano Nw.