Huff v. Otto
[…] Agee , 274 Neb. 445, 448, 741 N.W.2d 161, 165 (2007) ("court in which a criminal charge was filed has exclusive jurisdiction to determine the rights to seized property, and the property's disposition"). All five principles that follow from § 29-818 relate to the custody of seized property. See State v. McGuire, supra (listing principles of § 29-818 ). Thus, by its own terms, the jurisdictional precept in § 29-818 is limited in scope. Under § 29-819, where seized property is no longer required as evidence in the prosecution of any complaint or information, "the court which has jurisdiction of such property may transfer the same to the jurisdiction of any other court ... where it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that such property is required as evidence in any prosecution in such other court." (Emphasis supplied.) A harmonious reading of §§ 29-818 and 29-819 is that references to jurisdiction in each are to jurisdiction over seized property, not subject matter jurisdiction. See, Vokal v.