Huff v. Otto
[…] Pan v. IOC Realty Specialist , 301 Neb. 256, 918 N.W.2d 273 (2018). See, also, Vasquez v. Chi Properties , 302 Neb. 742, 925 N.W.2d 304 (2019) (in construing statute, appellate court will, if possible, try to avoid construction which would lead to absurd, unconscionable, or unjust results).

As set forth previously, § 29-818 provides, as relevant here, "the court in which such complaint was filed shall have exclusive jurisdiction for disposition of the property or funds and to determine rights therein, including questions respecting the title, possession, control, and disposition thereof." Section 29-818 is located in a series of Nebraska statutes on criminal procedure titled "Disposition of Seized Property." See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-818 to 29-829 (Reissue 2016). "This series or collection of statutes, as the title suggests, addresses various rules pertaining to the possession, control, suppression, disposition, and return of property seized in connection with a criminal proceeding." State v. Cox , 3 Neb. App. 80, 88, 523 N.W.2d 52, 59 (1994). Sections 29-818 to 29-820 specifically concern seized property. The area where § 29-818 is found suggests that the grant of exclusive jurisdiction in the statute is meant to relate only to jurisdiction over seized property.

The language at issue in § 29-818 has been restated by the Nebraska Supreme Court in the literal and narrow sense in which it appears in the statute. See, State v. McGuire , 301 Neb. 895, 902, 921 N.W.2d 77, 83 (2018) ("a court where a complaint has been filed and where seized property was or may be used as evidence has ‘exclusive jurisdiction for disposition of the property or funds and to determine rights therein, including questions respecting the title, possession, control, and disposition thereof’ "); State v. Agee , 274 Neb. 445, 448, 741 N.W.2d 161, 165 (2007) ("court in which a criminal charge was filed has exclusive jurisdiction to determine the rights to seized property, and the property's disposition").