1375-2021
[…] (quoting First Options of Chicago, Inc. v. Kaplan, 514 U.S. 938, 947-48 (1995)).
I.
Evident Partiality
Dr. Huff's first contention is that the circuit court erred in refusing to vacate the award on grounds of evident partiality by the arbitrator. As indicated, the MUAA provides that a court "shall vacate" an arbitration award if there was "evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption in any arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party." CJ § 3-224(b)(2). Section 3-224(a) of the statute, however, provides that a petition to vacate an award generally "shall be filed within 30 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the petitioner." CJ § 3-224(a)(1).
Although there is an exception if the petition alleges corruption, fraud, or other undue means, in which case the petition shall be filed within 30 days after the grounds became known, see CJ § 3-224(a)(2), the circuit court properly rejected the argument that Dr.