2:21-cv-00091-JPH-MG
[…] King & Spalding, 467 U.S. 69, 73 (1984)).
When ruling on a 12(b)(6) motion, the Court will "accept the well-pleaded facts in the complaint as true," but will not defer to "legal conclusions and conclusory allegations merely reciting the elements of the claim." Id.
III. Analysis
"The Adoption Act establishes a federal reimbursement program for certain expenses incurred by the States in administering foster care and adoption services." Suter v. Artist M., 503 U.S. 347, 350-51 (1992). The Adoption Act has thirty-seven requirements that a State must meet to be eligible for payment. See 42 U.S.C. § 671(a) ("In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which-"). One requirement is that a State have an approved plan which: