2:21-cv-00091-JPH-MG
[…] Id. at 279; 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1). Although students undoubtedly are the intended beneficiaries of that particular provision, the Court concluded that it did not create any rights for those students because the statute "sp[oke] only to the Secretary of Education." Id.
Here, the relevant statutory language of § 671(a)(16) similarly sets forth conditions for States to receive federal funds: "[F]or a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which-. . . provides for the development of a case plan [] for each" foster care child and "provides for a case review system . . . with respect to each such child." 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(16).