Hueter v. Haaland
[…] As the basis for Plaintiffs' claim, they invoke the citizen suit provision of the MPRSA, which provides that:

any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency (to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution), who is alleged to be in violation of any prohibition, limitation, criterion, or permit established or issued by or under this subchapter.
33 U.S.C. § 1415(g)(1).

The Federal Defendants argue that this claim must be dismissed because Plaintiffs have failed to comply with § 1415(g)'s notice requirement, which provides that “[n]o action may be commenced . . . prior to sixty days after notice of the violation has been given to the Administrator or to the Secretary, and to any alleged violator of the prohibition, limitation, criterion, or permit.” Id. § 1415(g)(2). For the purposes of the MPRSA, “Administrator” refers to the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) and “Secretary” refers to the Secretary of the Army. 33 U.S.C. § 1402(a), (h).