Hueter v. Haaland
[…] There is no such finding of an emergency situation here.As such, § 1540(g)(1)(B) is inapplicable.

And, to be clear, there is no cause of action under § 1540(g)(1)(A) to compel the Secretary to make an emergency finding under § 1535(g)(2)(B)(ii), because the decision to make such a finding is a discretionary act. Nor does it appear there could be. Section 1540(g)(1)(B) refers to emergency situations as defined in § 1535(g), which the Secretary may determine to have occurred during the “establishment period”-“the period beginning on December 28, 1973, and ending on whichever of the following dates first occurs: (A) the date of the close of the 120-day period following the adjournment of the first regular session of the legislature of such State which commences after December 28, 1973, or (B) the date of the close of the 15-month period following December 28, 1973.”

Likewise, Plaintiffs have no claim under § 1540(g)(1)(C). Section 1540(g)(1)(C) authorizes suits to compel the Secretary “to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of this title which is not discretionary with the Secretary.”