Civ. 21-00377 JMS-KJM
[…] Credit Lyonnais, S.A., 175 F.Supp.3d 3, 27 (E.D.N.Y. 2016) (“As such, Rule 4(k)(1)(C) provides an additional basis for this Court to exercise personal jurisdiction over Defendant, to the extent permitted by due process”).
Accordingly, this court cannot extend personal jurisdiction under 4(k)(1)(C).
United States patent law applies to the territories, including American Samoa. See 35 U.S.C. § 100(c) (“The terms ‘United States' and ‘this country' mean the United States of America, its territories, and possessions.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) (“No State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents .... For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘State' includes . . ., American Samoa, ....”).
3. Rule 4(k)(2)