Huegemann v. Van Bakel
[…] (4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;
* * *
(7) Causing tortious injury to any person by a criminal act, any element of which takes place in this state, which he commits or in the commission of which he is guilty of complicity.
(8) Having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this state[.]

{¶ 29} R.C. 2307.381 provides that for purposes of R.C. 2307.382, "person" includes "an individual, his executor, administrator, or other personal representative, or a corporation, partnership, association, or any other legal or commercial entity, who is a nonresident of this state."

{¶ 30} Civ.R. 4.3 governs when service of process may be made outside this state. The language in Civ.R. 4.3(A)(1)-(4) is similar to the language in R.C. 2307.382(A)(1)-(4), and the language in Civ.R. 4.3(A)(10) is similar to the language in R.C. 2307.382(A)(7).