Hudson Valley R. Co. v. United Transportation
[…] It cannot be gainsaid that the plaintiff suffers special damage from this competition. By that franchise another common carrier was authorized to operate a system in competition with the plaintiff for the conveyance of persons and property along the streets of the city of Mechanicville, over which the plaintiff was then operating its electric surface railway. Surely the plaintiff's interests are vitally affected by the granting of that certificate. The Commission had power to grant the defendant's application only " after due hearing." As we have already seen, section 23 of the Public Service Commissions Law provides that when such an order is made it " shall be served upon every person or corporation to be affected thereby." Bearing in mind the purpose of the enactment, the provisions of these statutes are susceptible of but one construction and that is that all interested parties are entitled to notice and an opportunity to be heard before such a franchise could be granted.