Hudson Valley R. Co. v. United Transportation
[…] By chapter 307 of the Laws of 1919 section 26 was amended and the provisions thereof were extended to incorporated villages and towns, and they were authorized to adopt resolutions bringing themselves within the provisions of the law. The various sections of the Transportation Corporations Law, to which reference has been made, have since been amended by chapter 762 of the Laws of 1926.

In 1913, as a condition precedent to the operation of the bus line, the defendant was required to obtain a certificate of convenience and necessity from the Public Service Commission. Section 23 of the Public Service Commissions Law as it then existed provided (Laws of 1909, chap. 429): "Service and effect of orders. Every order of a commission shall be served upon every person or corporation to be affected thereby, either by personal delivery of a certified copy thereof, or by mailing a certified copy thereof, in a sealed package with postage prepaid, to the person to be affected thereby or, in the case of a corporation, to any officer or agent thereof upon whom a summons may be served in accordance with the provisions of the code of civil procedure."