No. FST CV 05 4006330 S
[…] Willow Funding Co L.P. v. Grencom Assoc., 63 Conn.App. 832, 849 (2001).
Stewart further argues that "apportionment is an appropriate equitable remedy when the circumstances require it to be employed." Four Connecticut cases have been cited by Stewart in its Opposition papers in support of this proposition. First American argues that none of the four cases stand for the proposition that the funds being held by the clerk in this case are subject to such equitable apportionment.
First American notes that the disposal of the proceeds of a foreclosure sale is covered by Gen. Stat. § 49-27 which states; "The proceeds of each such sale shall be brought into court, there to be applied if the sale is ratified, in accordance with provisions of a supplemental judgment then to be rendered in the cause, specifying the parties who are entitled to the same and the amount to which each is entitled. If any part of the debt or obligation secured by the mortgage or lien foreclosed or by any subsequent mortgage or lien was not payable at the date of the judgment of foreclosure, it shall nevertheless be paid as far as may be out of the proceeds of the sale as if due and payable . . ." First American notes that Gen. Stat. § 49-27 does not provide for equitable apportionment. Gen. Stat. § 49-27 is silent on the standards for that supplemental judgment that orders the distribution of the remaining funds.