Hudson v. the P.I.E. Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] {¶ 15} Perhaps in an effort to draw his argument under the parameters of S P Lebos, appellant contends the trial court acted outside the applicable statutory authority when it entered the discharge and release order. Unlike S P Lebos, which addressed an unconstitutional provision, appellant contends the trial court's order falls outside the statutory parameters.

{¶ 16} The order states the court acted "[pursuant to R.C. 3903.46(A) and R.C. 3903.07" to discharge and release the Liquidator and her employees from any claim or action relating to or arising out of the PIE liquidation. R.C. 3903.46(A) provides that when all the "assets justifying the expense of collection and distribution have been collected and distributed" under sections R.C. 3903.01 to 3903.59, "the liquidator shall apply to the court for discharge. The court may grant the discharge and make any other orders." Appellant does not explain how the trial court's order falls outside R.C. 3903.46(A).