CIVIL ACTION NO. 02-2225, SECTION "J" (4).
[…] However, if the Fontenot case is on point and the LOAIA is not applicable, the clauses are valid and enforceable. Therefore, the additional arguments made by Forest Oil and Zurich will not need to be addressed.
The LOAIA was passed in response to the Louisiana legislature's finding that "an inequity is foisted on certain contractors and their employees by the defense or indemnity provisions, either or both, contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil . . . to the extent those provisions apply to death or bodily injury to persons." LA. R.S. § 9:2780(A). The legislature's intent behind the passage of the LOAIA was to "declare null and void and against public policy of the state of Louisiana any provision in any agreement which requires defense and/or indemnification, for . . . bodily injury to persons, where there is negligence or fault (strict liability) on the part of the indemnitee, or an agent or employee of the indemnitee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee." Id.