Case No. 15-CV-2319-JAR
[…] "Because the FTCA constitutes a waiver of the government's sovereign immunity, the notice requirements established by the FTCA must be strictly construed." In interpreting this requirement, the Tenth Circuit has adopted the rule that a plaintiff must file a claim with the appropriate federal agency that includes "(1) a written statement sufficiently describing the injury to enable the agency to begin its own investigation, and (2) a sum certain damages claim."
28 U.S.C. § 2675 ("An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail.").
Three-M Enters., Inc. v. United States, 548 F.2d 293, 294-95 (10th Cir. 1977).
Id.
Bradley v. U.S. by Veterans Admin., 951 F.2d 268, 270 (10th Cir. 1991).
Id; see also Estate of Trentadue ex rel. Aguilar v. United States, 397 F.3d 840, 852 (10th Cir. 2005).