NO. 01-10-00425-CR
[…] The trial court's charge must fully instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case and apply that law to the facts adduced at trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007); see also Gray v. State, 152 S.W.3d 125, 127 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). To determine whether the trial court's charge contains reversible error, we first decide whether error exists. Middleton v. State, 125 S.W.3d 450, 453 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). If we conclude that it does, we examine whether the error harmed the defendant. Id.; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.19 (West 2006) ("Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.16, 36.17 and 36.18 has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.").
I. Capital Murder Submission
Hudgins first argues that the trial court's jury charge contains reversible error because it instructed the jury that it could find him guilty based on conduct amounting to capital murder, rather than the indicted offense of murder.