Hudacko v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal.
[…] Orr separately contends that except for the cause of action for fraud by concealment, plaintiff's state law causes of action against him are barred by the one-year statute of limitations in California Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6. Dkt. No. 32 at 11. Section 340.6 provides that:

An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.6(a). The California Supreme Court has held that section 340.6(a)'s time bar “applies to claims whose merits necessarily depend on proof that an attorney violated a professional obligation in the course of providing professional services.” Lee v.