Huber v. Richard Wolf Med. Instruments Corp.
[…] (U.S. Const., 5th [& 14th] Amend[s].; Cal. Const., art. I, § 7, subd. (a).) In line with this constitutional bedrock, an adjudicative governmental action that implicates a significant or substantial property deprivation generally requires the procedural due process standards of reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard." (Calvert v. County of Yuba (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 613, 622.)

The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: "No state shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." Article I, section 7, subdivision (a), of the California Constitution similarly provides: "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law . . . ."

However, the record in this case shows Wolf received notice of and an opportunity to be heard on Huber's section 437c(l) motion and subsequently at the trial of Huber's claims against it. Wolf does not assert otherwise.