Huber v. Richard Wolf Med. Instruments Corp.
[…] It asserts Kadze was not, as a matter of law, qualified to testify on that issue.

A

Wolf filed an in limine motion to exclude expert testimony by Kadze, a gynecologist and obstetrician and one of Huber's expert witnesses, on the issue of the causation of Huber's injuries. Wolf argued Kadze's qualifications were insufficient for her to offer an expert opinion on the cause of Huber's injuries. In opposition, Huber argued any question regarding Kadze's qualifications should go to the weight of her testimony and not its admissibility. The trial court denied Wolf's motion.

B

Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), provides: "A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert." A trial court has broad discretion in deciding whether an expert witness is qualified to testify on a particular issue. The California Supreme Court stated: