Hubenschmidt v. Shears
[…] Plaintiff's motion was granted on April 26, 1976.

The issue raised on appeal is whether the trial court erred in granting plaintiff's pretrial motion for a protective order thereby excluding the evidence of decedent's blood-alcohol content as of the time of her demise.

Defendant has asserted that the blood sample should be admitted because the deputy medical examiner, clothed with the duties of his office, took said blood sample as an official act as medical examiner. Defendant cites MCLA 52.202; MSA 5.953(2), MCLA 52.205; MSA 5.953(5), and MCLA 326.8; MSA 14.228. The only one which is on point is MCLA 52.205; MSA 5.953(5), which provides:

"When a county medical examiner has notice that there has been found or is lying within his county or district the body of a person who is supposed to have come to his death in a manner as indicated in section 3, [MCLA 52.203] he shall forthwith repair to the place where such body lies and take charge of same; and if, on view thereof and personal inquiry into the cause and manner of the death, he deems a further examination necessary, the county medical examiner or his deputy may cause such dead body to be removed to the public morgue. * * * The county medical examiner may perform or direct to be performed an autopsy and shall then and there carefully reduce or cause to be reduced to writing every fact and circumstance tending to show the condition of the body and the cause and manner of death, together with the names and addresses of any persons present at the autopsy, which record he shall subscribe." (Emphasis added.)

The deputy medical examiner decided that the cause of death was so obvious that it was not necessary to conduct a post mortem examination.