Hubble v. Rice
[…] Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810 (1996) (decision to stop and detain motorists is reasonable where there is probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred). The subjective intentions of the officer play no role in determining the reasonableness of the stop under the Fourth Amendment. Id. at 813. The strong smell of alcohol from inside the vehicle justified the use of the chemical breath test, and the results of that test justified the arrest of Hubble for driving while intoxicated. State v. Russ, 480 N.E.2d 248, 249 (Ind.Ct.App. 1985). IND. CODE § 35-33-1-1 ("A law enforcement officer may arrest a person when: . . . (4) He has probable cause to believe the person is committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor in his presence.").

"It is well settled that the actual existence of probable cause to arrest precludes a § 1983 suit for false arrest." Juriss v. McGowan, 957 F.2d 345, 349 n. 1 (7th Cir. 1992) (citing Schertz v. Waupaca County, 875 F.2d 578, 582 (7th Cir. 1989)).