02-06-2024
[…] Murillo, 75 T.C.M. (CCH) at 1566-67.
Relying on Larotonda, the Court in Murillo, 75 T.C.M. (CCH) at 1566, first noted that the taxpayer "constructively received the IRA distributions when his accounts were forfeited and cannot escape taxation on the basis that the funds were disbursed to a third party." The Court addressed this threshold issue because, if the distributions were not included in gross income, then there could not have been additional tax under section 72(t). See § 72(t)(1) (providing that the amount of the additional tax is "equal to 10 percent of the portion of such amount [of an early distribution] which is includible in gross income"). After addressing the threshold issue of whether the distributions were includible in gross income, the Court held that the additional tax under section 72(t) did not apply because the decree of forfeiture triggered, and was the event that constituted, the IRA withdrawals.