Hubbard v. Carolina Freight Carriers
[…] Reilly also moves for summary judgment as to count eight of the plaintiff's complaint, which alleges a claim pursuant to General Statutes § 31-290a. Reilly argues that § 31-290a does not apply to him because the plaintiff has not alleged that Reilly was his employer. The plaintiff's memorandum of law does not address Reilly's motion for summary judgment as to count eight.

General Statutes § 31-290a(a) provides that "[n]o employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."

Reilly correctly notes that the plaintiff has not alleged in count eight of his complaint that Reilly was the plaintiff's employer.