H.T. v. J.M.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we disagree.

Paternity proceedings involving children born out of wedlock are governed by G.L. c. 209C, § 1, et seq. Chapter 209C provides two methods of establishing paternity: (1) voluntary acknowledgment by both parents, and (2) judicial adjudication of paternity. See G.L. c. 209C, §§ 2, 3. Actions to establish paternity may be brought in one of three trial court departments; however, the Probate and Family Court has exclusive jurisdiction to make determinations regarding custody and visitation in a paternity proceeding. See G.L. c. 209C, § 3(a ).

In 2012, when the mother filed the complaint to establish paternity, G.L. c. 209C, § 3, provided the Probate and Family Court with "concurrent jurisdiction over complaints to establish paternity or support and the registration of voluntary acknowledgments of parentage" and exclusive jurisdiction over "[c]omplaints to establish paternity or support or for voluntary acknowledgments of parentage which also include a request for an order relative to custody or visitation." G.L. c. 209C, § 3(a), inserted by St.1986, c. 310, § 6, and as amended by St.1998, c. 64, §§ 207–209. Subsection 3(a) later was amended in 2014, as discussed in note 7, infra.