06-30-2015
[…] "A father's status is significant in dependency cases because it determines the extent to which the father may participate in the proceedings and the rights to which he is entitled." (T.R., supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at p. 1209.) For instance, as is relevant here, when a child is removed from parental custody under the dependency laws, the juvenile court is required to provide reunification services to "the child and the child's mother and statutorily presumed father." (§ 361.5, subd. (a).) In contrast, the juvenile court "may order services for the child and the biological father, if the court determines that the services will benefit the child." (Ibid.) In sum, presumed father status "ranks highest" overall under the dependency laws and "entitles the father to appointed counsel, custody (absent a finding of detriment), and a reunification plan." (T.R., supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at p. 1209.)