06-30-2015
[…] Thus, the court's refusal to grant H.T. presumed father status under Kelsey S. was not improper. C. Refusal to Order Discretionary Reunification Services
As a final matter, H.T. argues that—even if he was not entitled to presumed father status as a Kelsey S. father—the juvenile court abused its discretion in refusing to grant him reunification services as a biological father because providing him with services would have benefitted R.T. As discussed above, subdivision (a) of section 361.5 does provide that the juvenile court "may order services for the child and the biological father, if the court determines that the services will benefit the child." (See § 361.5, subd. (a).) However, the only potential benefit that H.T. has identified in this case is the opportunity for R.T. to have a "meaningful relationship with her biological father" and ties to her biological family. This possibility will, of course, be present in every case.