H.T. Hackney Co. v. NZR Retail of Toledo, Inc.
[…] "Unlike the common law, the Ohio Uniform Commercial Code does not require that all essential terms of a contract be definite in order for the contract to be enforceable." Premier Constr. Co., Inc. v. Maple Glen Apt's. & Townhouses Ltd., 159 N.E.3d 1201, 1205 (Ohio Ct. App. 2020) (quoting Tubelite Co., Inc. v. Original Sign Studio, Inc., 891 N.E.2d 820 (Ohio Ct. App. 2008)). "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement." Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.07(A). And "[e]ven though one or more terms are left open[,] a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.07(C).

NZR first claims the Working Agreement is not a contract because it does not provide any term for a business relationship, any specific terms of payment, the types of goods to be sold, any specific events of default, or any allowances, credits, and rebates. (Doc.