Index No.: 114338-10 Seq. No.: 002 T.P. Index No.: 590390-11
[…] Although Millennium argues that the sole, proximate cause of Hsu's damages Is Orion's negligence, this is a triable fssue of fact Typically, if a Jury decides a party Is not liable, then no damages are awarded. On the other hand, if the jury finds that co-defendants are liable to the plaintiff, Article 14 of the CPLR applies, allowing two or more persons who are subject to liability for damages for the same personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death" to "claim contribution among them..." CPLR § 1401, however, culls out an exception for situations falling under GOL § 15-108 where, as here, a defendant has settled with the plaintiff.
GOL § 15-508 [a] provides that when a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given to one of two or more persons "liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same Injun/or the same wrongful death, the release or covenant does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms expressly so provide, "but It reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of