06-07-2017
[…] 1. The Arbitrator Did Not Find That Ms. Ravanbakhsh or HSN Made False Statements
2. The Arbitrator Did Not Find That Ms. Ravanbakhsh or HSN Knew of Any False Representation Being Made
3. The Arbitrator Did Not Demonstrate Ms. Ravanbakhsh's or HSN's Intent to Defraud
4. The Arbitrator Did Not Demonstrate Justifiable Reliance
F. The Arbitration Award Applies the Remedy of Rescission in An Unfair and Improper Manner that Violates Maryland Law
The present matter is governed by the Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act (the "Act"), codified in Sections 3-201 et seq. of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.). Section 3-224(c) of the Act provides that a reviewing court "shall not vacate the award or refuse to confirm the award on the ground that a court of law or equity could not or would not grant the same relief." Section 3-224(b) provides for a court to vacate an arbitrator's award if any one of various determinations is made:
(b) Grounds. — The court shall vacate an award if: