Index No. 158784/2012
[…] As such, Hsiu concludes that the Estate has improperly retained both Chi's interest in the property and the funds received from the mortgage company. Hsiu seeks to recover the amount of $160,000.00 or, in the alternative, specific performance of Chi's promise to transfer his ownership interest.
Accepting every allegation in the amended complaint as true and liberally construing the complaint in the. light most favorable to Hsiu, the alleged verbal promise is clearly a contract to transfer an interest in real property that falls squarely within the ambit of the statute of frauds.
Section 5-703(1) of the General Obligations Law ("GOL") provides, in relevant part, that
"[a]n estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, or any trust or power, over or concerning real property, or in any manner relating thereto, cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless . . . by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring same."Thus, an oral agreement to transfer an interest in real property is not enforceable (Gaddi v Gaddi, 108 AD3d 430, 431 [1st Dept 2013], citing GOL § 5-703[1]).