See Carrera v. Yepez, 6 S.W.3d 654 (Tex.App.-E
[…] See Renteria v. Housing Authority of City of El Paso, 96 S.W.3d 454, 457 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2002) (citing Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 392.006 (Vernon 1999)). Section 101.021 of the Tort Claims Act has been interpreted as waiving sovereign immunity in three general areas: "use of publicly owned automobiles, premises defects, and injuries arising out of conditions or use of property." Texas Dept. of Transp. v. Able, 35 S.W.3d 608, 611 (Tex. 2000) (quoting Lowe v. Texas Tech University, 540 S.W.2d 297, 298 (Tex. 1976)). Pursuant to Section 101.021, a governmental unit in the state is liable for:
Section 392.006 of the Texas Local Government Code provides:
For all purposes, including the application of the Texas Tort Claims Act (Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code), a housing authority is a unit of government and the functions of a housing authority are essential governmental functions and not proprietary functions. Provided, however, a housing authority shall be subject to all landlord obligations and tenant remedies, other than a suit for personal injuries, as set forth in any lease or rental agreement and in Chapters 24, 54, 91, and 92 of the Property Code.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 392.006 (Vernon 1999)
(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if: