HSBC Mortg. Corp. (USA) v. Puccini
[…] With respect to a credit line mortgage, Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 1921 provides that, "[a]fter payment of authorized principal, interest and any other amounts due thereunder or otherwise owed by law has actually been made, and ... on written request, a mortgagee of real property situate in this state ... must execute ... a satisfaction of mortgage" (RPAPL § 1921 [1]).