Index No. 609862/2021 Mot. Seq. Nos. 001-002
[…] In all events, such notice was eventually provided to the Attorney General, who declined to weigh-in.
Considering the foregoing, plaintiffs action is time-barred. Therefore, defendant's cross-motion is granted. Plaintiffs motion is denied as moot.
Defendant is entitled to an award of counsel fees and expenses as the prevailing party pursuant to Real Property Law § 282, which provides:
"Whenever a covenant contained in a mortgage on residential real property shall provide that... the mortgagee may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the mortgagor to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such mortgage ... there shall be implied in such mortgage a covenant by the mortgagee to pay to the mortgagor the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the mortgagor ... in the successful defense of any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against die mortgagor arising out of the contract, and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the mortgagee."See Weininger v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company As Trustee For Indymac Imja Mortgage Loan Trust 2007-A2, Mortgage Pass Through Certificates Series 2007-A2, 83 Misc.3d 1202(A) (Westchester Co. 2024). Defendant is to file its fee application within 21 days.