No. 3:17-cv-00382 (MPS)
[…] Harris has submitted no evidence to the contrary. Instead, he argues that HSBC must show "negotiation for the purchase of the debt" in order to prove holder status. ECF No. 182 at 19. The Court disagrees. Under Connecticut law, when a note is endorsed in blank, "an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-3-205(b) (emphasis added); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-3-203 ("Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course."). Thus, HSBC is not required to demonstrate negotiation for value to prove holder status.
The Court finds that as the holder of the Note endorsed in blank, HSBC has the authority to foreclose on the mortgage.