No. 3:17-cv-00382 (MPS)
[…] ECF No. 182 at 16 (emphasis in original). Specifically, Harris alleges that "[o]ne purported witness to the alleged closing was not at the purported closing ... and, the Notary at the alleged closing later included a party as a witness who was not present at the closing." Id. (emphasis in original). Again, Harris has provided no evidence supporting his assertions. There is no dispute that Harris signed the mortgage. Even if there was only one witness present, a mortgage with this defect is validated under Connecticut law. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-36aa(a)(2) ("Any ... mortgage ... in this state recorded after January 1, 1997 ... contain[ing] any one or more of the following defects or omissions[, including if the instrument is attested by one witness only or by no witnesses,] is as valid as if it had been executed without the defect or omission unless an action challenging the validity of that instrument is commenced and a notice of lis pendens is recorded in the land records of the town or towns where the instrument is recorded within two years after the instrument is recorded.").
In support, Harris cites Exhibit A. ECF No. 182 at 16. Exhibit A is a certified copy of an unsigned of "Notification of Intent to Rescind" Harris's mortgage and does not include an affidavit. Id. at 46.
VI. CONCLUSION