No. 3:17-cv-00382 (MPS)
[…] Thus, HSBC is not required to demonstrate negotiation for value to prove holder status.
The Court finds that as the holder of the Note endorsed in blank, HSBC has the authority to foreclose on the mortgage.
In addition, MERS assigned the Mortgage to HSBC on October 22, 2008. ECF No. 169-3 at 4. As an assignee, HSBC can foreclose on the debt in its own name. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-118 ("The assignee and equitable and bona fide owner of any chose in action, not negotiable, may sue thereon in his own name."); U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n , 179 Conn.App. at 385, 180 A.3d 611 (stating that an assignee may sue in his own name or in the name of his assignor).