HSBC Bank USA, Nat'l Ass'n v. Thunder Props., Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 23 at 2). HSBC maintains that if anything, the matter should be stayed because mediation should occur within the next 60 to 90 days. (ECF No. 23 at 2). The court disagrees.

Subsection (2) of NRS 38.310 is clear—a "court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(2). Thus, nothing in the statute supports HSBC's request for a stay, nor does HSBC cite to any authority to otherwise support its request.

Further, NRS 38.350 expressly tolls the statute of limitations applicable to HSBC's claims that are subject to mediation under NRS 38.310. Specifically, NRS 38.350 provides that "[a]ny statute of limitations applicable to a claim described in NRS 38.310 is tolled from the time the claim is submitted to mediation . . . until the conclusion of mediation . . . of the claim and the period for vacating the award has expired." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.350. Therefore, HSBC's claims are not prejudiced by the statute's requirement that the parties participate in mediation prior to initiating an action in court.