HSBC Bank USA, Nat'l Ass'n v. Thunder Props., Inc.
[…] Second, the factual allegations that are taken as true must plausibly suggest an entitlement to relief, such that it is not unfair to require the opposing party to be subjected to the expense of discovery and continued litigation.
Id.

III. Discussion

A. The HOA's Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 13)

In the instant motion, the HOA argues that the complaint must be dismissed for HSBC's failure to comply with NRS 38.310 by failing to first submit its claims to mediation before the Real Estate Division of the Nevada Department of Business and Industry ("NRED"). (ECF No. 13). Section 38.310 of the Nevada Revised Statutes provides, in relevant part:

No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1).

In response, HSBC contends that it submitted a mediation complaint with NRED, and the parties are waiting for the HOA to file a response. (ECF No. 23 at 2). HSBC maintains that if anything, the matter should be stayed because mediation should occur within the next 60 to 90 days. (ECF No. 23 at 2). The court disagrees.

Subsection (2) of NRS 38.310 is clear—a "court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(2). Thus, nothing in the statute supports HSBC's request for a stay, nor does HSBC cite to any authority to otherwise support its request.