HSBC Bank U.S. v. Morales
[…] And second, plaintiff argues the circuit court erred in denying its motion to reconsider the dismissal. Neither of these arguments has merit. ¶ 16 "The purpose of a section 2-619 motion to dismiss is to dispose of issues of law and easily proved issues of fact at the outset of litigation." Van Meter v. Darien Park Dist., 207 Ill. 2d 359, 367 (2003). Although defendants' motion to dismiss appears to indicate it was brought under subsection (a)(1) of section 2-619 of the Code, which provides for the dismissal of an action based on lack of subject matter jurisdiction (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1) (West 2008)), the parties and the circuit court seem to have proceeded under subsection (a)(9) of section 2-619, which permits involuntary dismissal where "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2008). A section 2-619(a)(9) motion assumes a cause of action has been stated, but asserts that the claim is defeated by some affirmative matter that avoids the legal effect of or defeats the claim. Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v.