5994 Index 850258/15
[…] The mortgage was accelerated on August 3, 2009 when plaintiff commenced the first foreclosure action, the statute of limitations expired on August 3, 2015 (see CPLR 213[4] ), and plaintiff did not file this action until August 27, 2015.
In opposition, plaintiff failed to raise a question of fact as to whether the statute of limitations had been tolled ( Quinn v. McCabe, Collins, McGeough & Fowler, LLP, 138 A.D.3d 1085, 1085–1086 [2d Dept. 2016] ). We reject plaintiff's argument that the 90–day notice under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) § 1304 tolled the statute of limitations for 90 days. CPLR 204(a) authorizes tolling of a statute of limitations and provides that "[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by a statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced." Proper service of the RPAPL 1304 notice is a condition precedent to the commencement of a foreclosure action ( HSBC Bank USA v. Rice, 155 A.D.3d 443, 443, 63 N.Y.S.3d 382 [1st Dept. 2017] ).