HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Sledge
[…] Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 43 ("a party who submits to the court's jurisdiction does so only prospectively and the appearance does not retroactively validate orders entered prior to that date." [Citation.]") (Internal quotation marks omitted.). Defendant argues that because the trial court entered the default judgment and judgment of foreclosure when it lacked personal jurisdiction over her, those orders must be vacated and, consequently, the order approving sale must also be vacated because the order approving sale is not supported by a valid judgment of foreclosure. 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(a) (West 2012) ("upon entry of a judgment of foreclosure, the real estate which is the subject of the judgment shall be sold at a judicial sale in accordance with this Section 15-1507."). ¶ 31 Defendant argues the Skrzydlak affidavit does not satisfy local rule 7.3 because it fails to provide information as to who made the efforts to locate her and therefore does not qualify as an affidavit "by the individual(s) making such 'due inquiry.' " Defendant asserts "the affiant only