Appellate Case No. 2016-001054 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-132
[…] Holder means "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or an identified person that is the person in possession." S.C. Code. Ann. § 36-1-201(21)(A) (Supp. 2018). A person other than a holder in due course "is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover the instrument or its proceeds." S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-306 (Supp. 2018). However, "a holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument." Id. A "holder in due course" means the holder of an instrument if:
(1) the instrument when issued or negotiated to the holder does not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alteration or is not otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its authenticity; and
(2) the holder took the instrument (i) for value, (ii) in good faith, (iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonored or that there is an
uncured default with respect to payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series, (iv) without notice that the instrument contains an unauthorized signature or has been altered, (v) without notice of any claims to the instrument described in Section 36-3-306 , and (vi) without notice that any party has a defense or claim in recoupment described in Section 36-3-305(a).S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-302 (Supp. 2018) (emphases added).
Section 36-3-306 is entitled "Claims to instrument," and it provides, "A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds . . . . A person having rights of a holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument." Section 36-3-305(a) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2018) is entitled "Defenses and claims in recoupment," and it explains the defenses and claims that can be asserted. --------
Here, the master's analysis of whether Bank was a holder in due course was relevant because such status would determine how Goldberg's claims affected its ability to foreclose on the property. If bank was a holder in due course then it would not be subject to Goldberg's claim on the property. See § 36-3-306 ("[A] holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument."). However, Bank was merely a holder of the note because it possessed and produced the original note. As merely a holder of the note, Bank was subject to Goldberg's claim of a property right in the note. See § 36-3-306 ("A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds[.]").