No. 99 C 5437
[…] might lead one to believe it is seeking a different standard defining its obligations in ending its relationship with Industrial Engine, the thrust of its argument focuses on damages under Section 19. Tecumseh asserts that since the agreement with Industrial Engine had no fixed end date, it was continuously renewing and subject to the provisions of Section 20. Consequently, regardless of whether Industrial Engine possessed the requisite notice under Section 20(b), it cannot claim damages for greater than six months after the termination, since it was only entitled to six months' notice under Section 20.
Section 20 of the IFDA, 815 ILL COMP. STAT. 705/20, provides:
Nonrenewal of a franchise. It shall be a violation of this Act for a franchisor to refuse to renew a franchise of a franchised business located in this States without compensating the franchisee either by repurchase or by other means for the diminution in the value of the franchised business caused by the expiration of the franchise where:
(b) the franchisee has not been sent notice of the franchisor's intent not to renew the franchise at least 6 months prior to the expiration date or any extension thereof of the franchise.
The IFDA's good cause requirements of Section 19 apply equally to agreements with and without fixed terms. Carl A. Haas Auto. Imports, Inc. v. Lola Cars Ltd., 933 F. Supp. 1381, 1394 (N.D. Ill. 1996).