Case No. 15-cv-01116-JCS
[…] Hrothgar has submitted evidence of the amount subject to conversion, namely, the declaration of Hrothgar's principal, Steve Diggle, that Hrothgar wired $230,000.00 to the BII Account in Houser's name. Diggle Declaration ¶ 8. Therefore, the principal amount of $230,000 that is requested by Hrothgar should be awarded in full.
b. Prejudgment Interest
Where damages have been awarded on a conversion claim, the plaintiff is also entitled to an award of prejudgment. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3336 (providing that "[t]he detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be . . .[t]he value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time . . . and . . ."[a] fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property") (emphasis added); Moreno v. Greenwood Auto Ctr., 91 Cal. App. 4th 201, 203 (2001) (citing Cal. Civ. Code §§ 3336, 3287(a)).