Bankruptcy Case No. 18-63282-WLH Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-05011-SDG
[…] Bankr. ECF 10, at 7, 8. "Courts have widely agreed that the person aggrieved doctrine limits standing to appeal a bankruptcy court order to those individuals who have a financial stake in the order being appealed .") Westwood, 293 F.3d at 1335 (emphasis added) (citations omitted). If HRN has no financial stake in the Property, it has no standing to challenge the bankruptcy court's order.
Under 11 U.S.C. § 362(d), "[o]n request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay
(1) for cause, including the lack of adequate protection of an interest in property of such party in interest;
(2) with respect to a stay of an act against property under subsection (a) of this section, if--
Thus, the automatic stay must be modified or lifted for cause when there is not adequate protection for an interest in property. Dixie Broad., 871 F.2d at 1026.(A) the debtor does not have an equity in such property; and
(B) such property is not necessary to an effective reorganization.
The party requesting relief from the stay has the burden of proof concerning the debtor's equity in the relevant property. 11 U.S.C. § 362(g)(1). The party opposing such relief has the burden with regard to all other issues. Id. § 362(g)(2). See also Dallas v.