Hranka v. Johnson (In re a Special Prosecutor)
[…] When the trial court declines to appoint a special prosecutor based on the allegations in the petition alone, we review its decision for an abuse of discretion, accepting all well-pleaded facts as true but disregarding all surplusage and conclusory allegations. See id. at 198, 205; In re Appointment of a Special Prosecutor, 2019 IL App (1st) 173173, ¶ 20 (Farmer). To warrant the appointment of a special prosecutor, those facts cannot be "mere suspicion or speculation" but must instead be "specific factual allegations of 'interest' within the meaning of section 3-9008 of the Counties Code." McCall, 334 Ill.App.3d at 205; see Farmer, 2019 IL App (1st) 173173, ¶ 49 (describing this as "a very high burden").

¶ 16 Although subsection (a-10) is clear that the petition must establish "that the State's Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in a specific case" (55 ILCS 5/3-9008(a-10) (West 2022)), the parties dispute what it means for the state's attorney to have an actual conflict of interest.