Hranka v. Johnson (In re a Special Prosecutor)
[…] See id.

¶ 37 Second, and more critically, petitioner's proposed approach would eviscerate the ability of state's attorneys to oppose the appointment of special prosecutors. Petitions under subsection (a-10) will generally be opposed because a state's attorney who supports the appointment of a special prosecutor has the right to recuse himself under subsection (a-15) rather than rely on a third party to file a petition under subsection (a-10). See 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(a-15) (West 2022) ("Notwithstanding subsections (a-5) and (a-10) of this Section, the State's Attorney may file a petition to recuse the State's Attorney from a cause or proceeding for any other reason the State's Attorney deems appropriate and the court shall appoint a special prosecutor as provided in this Section.").