Hranka v. Johnson (In re a Special Prosecutor)
[…] See 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(3)-(4) (West 2018). However, under long-standing precedent governing such situations, "the state's attorney has authority to represent the side which he believes to be right" (People ex rel. Courtney v. Ashton, 358 Ill. 146, 152 (1934)), and Umholtz chose to represent respondents' side. Nevertheless, petitioner believed this situation constituted a per se conflict of interest, so she sought the appointment of Birner as a special prosecutor under subsection (a-10) of section 3-9008 of the Counties Code, which provides:

"[A]n interested person in a cause, proceeding, or other matter arising under the State's Attorney's duties, civil or criminal, may file a petition alleging that the State's Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the cause, proceeding, or other
matter. The court shall consider the petition, any documents filed in response, and if necessary, grant a hearing to determine whether the State's Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the cause, proceeding, or other matter. If the court finds that the petitioner has proven by sufficient facts and evidence that the State's Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in a specific case, the court may appoint some competent attorney to prosecute or defend the cause, proceeding, or other matter." 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(a-10) (West 2018).