Civil Action 21-1856 (TJK)
[…] Schaffer ex rel. Schaffer v. Weast, 546 U.S. 49, 62 (2005). Under District law, in special education due process hearings, the party who filed for the due process hearing bears the burden of production and persuasion except, as here, “[w]here there is a dispute about the appropriateness of the child's individual educational program or placement, . . . the public agency shall hold the burden of persuasion on the appropriateness of the existing or proposed program or placement.” D.C. Code § 38-2571.03(6)(A)(i). Even then, “the party requesting the due process hearing shall retain the burden of production and shall establish a prima facie case before the burden of persuasion falls on the public agency.” Id.
In her recommendation to deny Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment and to grant Defendant's cross-motion, and in adopting the hearing officers' credibility determinations, Judge Meriweather often pointed to the lack of evidence in support of Plaintiffs' position.