21-cv-01856-TJK-RMM
[…] Def. Supp. at 4. “[C]ourts traditionally treat the IEP in place prior to the challenged IEP as the controlling IEP for purposes of the ‘stay-put provision.'” G.B. v. District of Columbia, 78 F.Supp.3d 109, 113 (D.D.C. 2015). But an administrative decision endorsing the parent's unilateral placement over an inadequate IEP and placement functions as an “agreement” regarding placement which can control the students' stay-put placement. See A.D. v. Dist. of Columbia, No. 20-cv-02765, 2021 WL 354175 (D.D.C. Feb. 2, 2021) (citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d) (“If a hearing officer in a due process hearing ... agrees with the child's parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State and the parents.”)). This Court previously held that the 2019 HOD by Hearing Officer Vaden ordering reimbursement for H.R.'s enrollment at Lab for the 2018-19 school year constitutes an “agreement” that is determinative of H.R.'s stay-put placement. See H.R., 2022 WL 2110503, at *6, adopted, 2022 WL 2106245.