No. L–12–1055.
[…] They do not.
Neither party has suggested that the counseling records here were compiled in a hospital setting. See Rulong, supra, at ¶ 7. Nor has it been claimed that counselor McMaster is somehow a physician for the purpose of applying R.C. 2317.02(B). See Folmar, supra, at ¶ 22–26. (“Appellant's records [may] contain both psychiatric records from psychiatrists, who are physicians, and also therapy records from mental-health professionals who are not physicians.” Emphasis added.) Regarding that point, R.C. 4732.19 states: “The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist or licensed school psychologist and client are placed upon the same basis as those between physician and patient under [R.C. 2317.02(B) ].”