Howling v. State
[…] Code (2003, 2018 Repl. Vol.), § 5-133(b)(1) of the Public Safety Article ("PS"). Id. We explained that "'[w]hile ignorance of fact may sometimes be admitted as evidence of lack of criminal intent, ignorance of the law ordinarily does not give immunity from punishment for crime, for every man is presumed to intend the necessary and legitimate consequences of what he knowingly does.'" Id. at 694 (quoting Hopkins v. State, 193 Md. 489, 498-99 (1949)).

PS § 5-133(b)(1) prohibits a person from possessing a regulated firearm if he or she has been convicted of a disqualifying crime. PS § 5-133(c)(1)(iii), at issue in this matter, is similar and prohibits a person from possessing a regulated firearm if he or she has been convicted of "an offense under the laws of another state or the United States that would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph if committed in this State." And, pursuant to PS § 5-133.1(b), a person prohibited from possessing a firearm under § 5-133(b) or (c) may not possess ammunition. There appears to be no dispute that Howling's assault conviction in Pennsylvania constitutes a crime of violence in Maryland.