No. 03 Civ. 9757 (RWS).
[…] Hanslmaier, 186 F.3d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1999)), cert. denied 528 U.S. 1170 (2000). To convict Howie of Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Second Degree, the prosecution had the burden to prove that Howie possessed "a loaded firearm with the intent to use the same unlawfully against another." N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03(2).
Howie has not disputed that he possessed a loaded gun, and only challenges the sufficiency of the finding that he intended to use it unlawfully against another. In convicting Howie, the jury was entitled to rely on the statutory presumption under § 265.15(4), which provides that "[t]he possession by any person of . . . any weapon . . . is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another." N.Y. Penal Law § 265.15(4)); see also People v. Gibbs, 254 A.D.2d 209, 209, 681 N.Y.S.2d 10 (1st Dep't 1998), app. denied, 92 N.Y.2d 1049, 685 N.Y.S.2d 427 (1999). In People v.