Howell v. Town of Ball
[…] Chief Caldwell asserts that plaintiff's claim under §1983 for retaliatory discharge based on plaintiff's exercise of his First Amendment rights fails as a matter of law because the defendant is not a "final decision-maker" as is required for the imposition of liability for such a claim. The court agrees.

As argued by the defendant, the Town of Ball is subject to the Lawrason Act, La R.S. 33:321, et seq. Pursuant to § 423 of Title 33, a Chief of Police elected in a municipality subject to the Lawrason Act "shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen for...dismissal of police personnel." Such recommendations are not required to be followed by the board of aldermen, which is the final decision maker as to the termination of employment of any police officer.

Grant v. Grace, 870 So.2d 1011 (La. 2004).