02-21-2019
[…] The Court of Claims went on to find that defendant was negligent and bore sole responsibility for the accident, then issued an interlocutory judgment to that effect. Defendant now appeals.
Defendant appeals from both the interlocutory judgment and the underlying decision. The appeal is dismissed insofar as it is taken from the latter, "[a]s a decision is not an appealable paper and the appeal from the judgment includes review of the underlying decision" (Casey v. State of New York, 148 A.D.3d 1370, 1372 n. 2, 51 N.Y.S.3d 203 [2017] ; see CPLR 5512[a] ).
We reverse. There is little dispute that the Court of Claims erred in applying Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104, which affords certain privileges to "[t]he driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104[a] ; see Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 101, 114–b ) and has no applicability to a vehicle such as a snowplow put to its intended use (see Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 117–a, 117–b ; see also Riley v.