Howell v. Motorola, Inc.
[…] The opposing party must "go beyond the pleadings" and "designate specific facts showing that there is a genuine [material] issue for trial." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). The court considers the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and draws all reasonable inferences in favor of that party. Schneiker v. Fortis Ins. Co., 200 F.3d 1055, 1057 (7th Cir. 2000).

B. Invalidity as a Matter of Law

The court will first address Howell's claim that the Release is invalid as a matter of law as applied to ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1101, et seq. Section 1110(a) of ERISA states that "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy." 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a). Howell claims this Section prohibits enforcement of the provision of the Release that would bar from enforcement of Defendants' fiduciary responsibilities under ERISA.