Howell v. Louisiana
[…] Government Computer Sales, 98-0224 at p. 6, 720 So. 2d at 56-57.

Dr. Howell does not contend that any constitutionally protected right is at issue in this matter. Rather Dr. Howell contends that certain statutes, as well as the rules promulgated by the Board, require a hearing before the Board can deny an application for licensure. In support of this argument, Dr. Howell relies on LSA-R.S. 37:2359(C), which provides:

Proceedings for disciplinary action or for the denial or withholding of a license under the authority of this Section shall be conducted in compliance with the Louisiana Administrative Procedure Act, R.S. 49:950 et seq. The board may require a person against whom disciplinary action has been taken by the board after hearing to pay reasonable costs of the proceedings incurred by the board for hearing and any judicial review, including attorney, stenographer, and witness fees. These costs shall be paid no later than thirty days after the adjudication by the board becomes final. No license shall be issued, reinstated, or renewed until such costs have been paid.

According to Dr. Howell, the requirement that the proceedings for the denial of a license be conducted in compliance with the APA is sufficient to require an adjudication in all cases involving the denial of an application for licensure. This argument is without merit.

As noted above, the APA does not determine when a hearing is required.